Q&A: BREAST LIFT TYPE FOR EXCESS SKIN AND LARGE AREOLAS?

QUESTION: BREAST LIFT TYPE FOR EXCESS SKIN AND LARGE AREOLAS?
-I have decided to remove my implants after 15 years without replacement. I have opted not to have any further surgeries and know I will have smaller breasts. I have textured saline 330cc implants over the muscle with a capsular contracture on right breast. Knowing that I will need to take care of the excess skin and larger areola, wha…t type of breast lift would you recommend in my case?
ANSWER: Breast Lift
Removal of breast implants and tightening skin excess is a common surgery. More importantly is your implant lies above the muscle, directly under the glandular tissue of the breast. I would have to examine you to define how much breast tissue is under the nipple areola complex.
If there is very thin tissue, then you may want to remove the implants first and then 3-6months later see how much change occurs with reduction of the areola. The blood supply in thin breast tissue over an implant is fragile and may cause healing problems following a mastopexy at the same time of implant removal.
The circumareolar or vertical lollipop lift would be the surgery of choice.

Posted in: Naples Cosmetic Surgery Center Blog

Leave a response

Get In Touch

Contact


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.